Film meme

Day 01 - The best movie you saw during the last year -
If you mean out of any film I saw last year then my brain can't process that. Instead I'm going to name the best film released in 2009 I've seen. Probably goes to Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans. Nicolas Cage being a drug ravaged cop that somehow manages to stay on the side of the law despite his debauchery and dealings. Some fantastic and hilariously dark scenes in it.

Day 02 - The most underrated movie -
Christ...erm...well, I was surprised to read that Last Days, the Gus Van Sant film somewhat based on Kurt Cobain, was mauled by people. It's a very slow burning film in how it's shot and tells the story but I thought it was miraculously done and kept me hooked on the shots. It was almost peaceful in a weird way. I haven't seen it since 2008 though.

Day 03 - A movie that makes you really happy -
The Room. IT TEARS ME APART, LISA! I haven't even seen all the film but there's enough clips to make me keel over laughing.

Day 04 - A movie that makes you sad -
Lots. The Truman Show, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, The Green Mile, Philadelphia, The Breakfast Club, American Beauty, Grave of the Fireflies, Stroszek, Up, The Fisher King, When the Wind Blows... a lot of these are more sad in a bittersweet way though.

Day 05 - Favorite love story in a movie -
Can't really think of one.

Day 06 - Favorite made for tv movie -
As above.

Day 07 - The most surprising plot twist or ending -
The Usual Suspects ending.

Day 08 - A movie that you’ve seen countless times -
The original of Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory is probably at the very top. That or Good Burger.

Day 09 - A movie with the best soundtrack -
I don't have many film soundtracks, dunno really. Shaun of the Dead and Goodfellas have some great stuff in them.

Day 10 - Favorite classic movie -
I don't really believe in thinking that widely perceived, highly regarded films are classics. I think highly regarded films to me are classics. Naff question to me.

Day 11 - A movie that changed your opinion about something -
I don't think it's ever done something as radical as that. It's made me think about things but it's never retooled my thinking in a heavy way.

Day 12 - A movie that you hate -
Of recent ones I've seen it has to be The Bodyguard. Kevin Costner is dull as fuck in a lead role and they focus on heavily OTT stereotypes of Aspergers inflicted people in a way of trying to paint a baddie. No depth beyond him other than 'he's weird and dangerous'. Pissed me off a little. Also, Whitney Houston can't act all too well either even though she seems to be basically playing herself. The songs she does during the film are shite too.

Day 13 - A movie that is a guilty pleasure -
Fuck off guilty pleasure terminology before I castrate your first word from your second word.

Day 14 - A movie that no one would expect you to love -
I don't really think anyone would be that surprised with the films I love. Maybe Ponyo as that's quite childlike and I probably seem like a bitter and depressing cunt to some.

Day 15 - A character who you can relate to the most -
Kiki from Kiki's Delivery Service for the whole independence in new places thing and how easily crippled she could get from shit encounters, MacReady in The Thing for drunken loneliness reasons, Henry in Goodfellas for the mediating stuff rather than for the gangster stuff :P.

Day 16 - A movie that you used to love but now hate -
I did like Run Fatboy Run to begin with as I was on a Pegg high but now I view it as being the worst thing he's done so far.

Day 17 - A movie that disappointed you the most -
Donnie Darko and I was secretly hoping that Firecracker would be good due to Mike Patton involvement but it was crap. He was still good in it if not very hammy, haha.

Day 18 - A movie that you wish more people would’ve seen -
Swimming With Sharks

Day 19 - Favorite movie based on a book/comic/etc -
The Dark Knight predictable enough for you?

Day 20 - Favorite movie from your favorite actor/actress -
Can't do this one.

Day 21 - Favorite action movie -
Blade Runner. A bit of an atypical one though.

Day 22 - Favorite documentary -
30th Century Man about Scott Walker probably.

Day 23 - Favorite animation -
The Fox and the Hound.

Day 24 - That one awesome movie idea that still hasn’t been done yet -
No idea.

Day 25 - The most hilarious movie you’ve ever seen -
The Room :P.

Day 26 - A movie that you love but everyone else hates -
Last Days!

Day 27 - A movie that you wish you had seen in theaters -
Dunno.

Day 28 - Favorite movie from your favorite director
Don't really have a favourite director. I really like the work of Hitchcock, Scorsese, Kubrick and Lassiter just to be a predictable person :P. Woody Allen seems overrated to me and I've only seen 1 great film of the 4 I have watched by him. Sometimes his intellectual comedy either runs over my head or it seems slotted in so awkwardly.

Day 29 - A movie from your childhood -
Anything Roald Dahl related.

Day 30 - Your favorite movie of all time
Maybe Alien...maybe...fuck this question.

Simon :)

(It's Not War) Just the End of Love video

Here for anybody who wants to see it:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hRacII5WXpk

Embedding disabled by request so link will have to do.

I have to say that it's beautifully shot and seems like the band really put some effort into it which has been severely lacking with a lot of their videos from KYE onwards. I adore Michael Sheen in the first minute or so and the band's bit part is nice too. Anna Friel looks quite cool and cold too. I think I raised my expectations over it though. I was expecting lots of ruminating over next moves and perhaps the chess match gaining a frenetic pace to the point of absolute destruction. Kinda like those melodramatic 'WHAT SHALL I DO?!' bits on Deal or No Deal but done better. The snogging, while fitting the song's theme, bored me to tears.

Still it's a bloody good effort.

Simon :)

Postcards from a Young Man snippets

I heard that a promo rip of the album was circling the net but all I can find are dodgy looking blogspots (ones where you have to do a survey to see if the link works). Lauri informed me that Amazon are providing free clips of not only the album tunes but the ones on the "(It's Not War) Just The End of Love" single. Thought I'd share them.

Album:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B0040OT1F2/ref=dm_sp_alb?ie=UTF8&qid=1282748033&sr=8-6

Single:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/s/ref=nb_sb_noss?url=search-alias%3Ddigital-music&field-keywords=it%27s+not+war+just+the+end+of+love

Yet to put on the single ones but some of the album songs are shaping up to be treasures. The title track, "The Descent - (Pages 1 & 2)", "I Think I Found It" and "The Future Has Been Here 4 Ever" are the ones I'm quite impressed by. Nothing else is really grabbing me but to base solid opinions on clips like that would be absurd. Some really defiant sounding strings in the first two I mentioned that exist nicely with James' voice, "I Think I Found It" could be pure pop greatness and "The Future Has Been Here 4 Ever" sounds like druggy horns meets Nicky singing with kids...and by god it's awesome. I have been humming it a little, haha.

Simon :)

Something that some may be interested in

I've kickstarted my reviewing bug again on RateYourMusic so, seeing as not everyone here has accounts or may not necessarily want to go on a music site to see this and so I can keep this separate from my journal, I've done a Wordpress blog where I will post up my reviews as soon as I've posted them on RateYourMusic. I've been participating in a game which sets you albums in your collection to review one-by-one so there's no focus in the way I'm reviewing things. It's all at complete random. Anyway, I thought I'd share my Wordpress blog with you so any of you interested can bookmark it and comment if you like with criticism or discussion about said records and so that the people who aren't interested don't have to scroll past review entries in my LJ. I've done categories so it'll be easier to search around for artists and I'll definitely be toying around with the idea of creating sub-categories so each artist gets their own section. However, I've only done one review at the moment so can't do much about that currently.

Here's the link:

http://reviewablesandsuch.wordpress.com/

Simon :)

(no subject)

I'm so fucking sick of university and how it's affecting some future plans and the accommodation I'm living in next year. Such a shambles and I could hardly hide my annoyance on the phone to them earlier. Aargh, cunting fuckpisswank.

/obligatory uni rant

Writer's Block: All Dressed Up

Describe your all-time favorite outfit.
Well, I'm hesitant to call it 'all-time' as I tend not to make such proclaimations about anything but I'm taking a liking to an all black look I've been sporting for the last couple of years. Black t-shirt, black jeans, black socks and, before I lost it in a pub in Norwich, my black trilby (which I'm sure a lot of you know of due to me raving about it until my tongue goes dry). Someone told me it's quite a depressing look but I quite like it. It makes me feel moderately cool and fuck knows I need a bit of street cred ;). I feel a bit Tom Waits-ish too but that's frankly an insult to the good man.

Simon :)

  • Current Music
    Elliott Smith - A Distorted Reality Is Now A Necessity To Be Free
  • Tags

Meme from Vaughan...

If you could get your own house with 1 friend, who would you pick?
Vaughan, to live out our Peep Show fantasy...don't ask.

Which is worse, too-tight clothes or much too-loose clothes?
Too tight. I need to breathe, man! Then again, too loose ones make me pull my pants up every few minutes so I can't say either of them appeals to me.

Which do you prefer: french toast, bagels, pancakes, waffles, or cereal?
I eat cereal the most out of all of those. Waffles and french toast seem nicer to me but cereal is quicker to make so I'd be more inclined to do that. I'm not a breakfast person at all but when I have the time, it'd probably be cereal.

Yes or no: eyebrow piercings?
Nah. I like ear and nose piercings but most of the other ones I can't really comprehend.

If you jump, can you touch the ceiling of the room you're in?
Yep. My hand just about touches it.

If you had to be a teacher, what subject would you be able to teach best?
Musical history (nothing to do with playing an instrument) or English. I'd really like to teach the latter anyway but I don't know how good I'd be at teaching it given my poor grammar at the best of times.

Which do you think is worse: ear aches or tooth aches?
Toothaches although neither are pleasant to have. I drink quite a lot of coke so it sometimes plays havoc on my teeth while I'm eating things and makes it a bit painful, ouch.

In your opinion what is the worst type of weather?
"Boiling hot sun, something which at the time of writing should be stopping seeing as it's now September" - KEPT!

Do you look anything like your best friend(s)?
Friendship hierarchy for the lose.

Yes or no: Hawaiian pizza?
Pretty awesome. I know pineapple on pizza seems like preferential treatment to that fruit and fuck all the others but by gum, it goes well with what else is on there. Mmm.

Coffee ice-cream?
Sounds absolutely vile. Then again, I'm no coffee fan.

Would you rather be a hair stylist or a clothes designer?
I'm no fashion expert and I fuck about with my hair a bit but I don't think that would necessarily qualify me to be a hair stylist :P. However, I'll go with hair stylist cos hair interests me more than clothes.

If you could re-paint your bedroom, what color would you paint it?
Sky blue or a colour that wasn't too intrusive on my eyes. Nothing too bright basically.

Which smiley face do you like better: =] or :)
I couldn't possibly choose. I like the sort of lovesick face of the former and the simplicity and friendliness of the latter.

Sleep with anyone last night?
Oh yeah, I'm such a stud that I slept with 2 people.

Would you rather be 3 inches taller or shorter than you are now?
I feel comfortable with my height really. It does seem like I'm shorter than I am when I'm around people and I'm amateurishly (I don't care if that's not a word) trying to compare heights but there's an odd sense of comfort that comes from that with me. I guess I'm not too tall for a male but not too short either. It's fine.

If you could have any wild animal as a pet, what would you pick?
Axolotl, fox or badger.

Would you ever stay over at your neighbour's house for the night?
I don't know my neighbours on my right so if I was then it'd be pretty random and awkward. The ones on my left aren't even neighbours. It's a holiday house that is rented out to le publique. I could probably break in and crash in there if worst come to worst but it seems unlikely that I'd end up staying there in the event of such a matter.

Have you kissed anyone in the past week?
Did I kiss your mum? Probably.

Would you ever work at a fast food restaurant?
I think I would for reasons of tiding me over for a while rather than a permanent fixture. However, I'd put getting a job in retail, IT, factory or bar/hotel/restaurant work over fast food work any day.

What would be an ideal first job for you, (if you haven't already had one)?
Writer, probably of the musical variety.

Do you live in a house or apartment, or other?
House at home. Flat at uni.

Have you ever in your life been depressed?
More than likely but I'm a bit wary of calling it 'depressed'. It's not like I've been diagnosed with it but feeling shit for massive lengths of time and general uncontented attitudes towards life does make me feel like I am depressed.

Listening to music at the moment?
No but I want to listen to The Orb so I may do that later.

Name somewhere you'd love to travel to?
Japan. The cities look mesmeric and there are a few other reasons why it seems so attractive to me. I had a friend who went over there to be a teacher and he put up a lot of photos on his Facebook of the place and it was just captivating.

How bad are the winters where you live?
Well, they're not too bad. We usually get snow of some kind so it makes me feel slightly happy with the weather in that particular time.

Have you ever seen the last person you texted naked?
Haha, no.

Will tomorrow be better than today?
How the hell could I possibly even answer that? Life is full of unpredictability.

Do you like coffee?
See coffee ice cream question.

Do you prefer the ocean or pool?
Pool. I feel wary going into an ocean cos I fear I might be dragged out to sea or killed by a fish. My stepgranddad survived a tussle with a jellyfish though.

Where were you at 4:02 this morning?
I was in my room beavering away on my laptop. Probably playing Mafia.

Do you have trust issues?
A bit. I feel generally trusting of people though.

Will you be dating in 6 months?
I kinda hope so.

Ever liked someone whose name started with a J?
I haven't.

When was the last time you sang out loud?
Probably a Therapy? song of some description. "Die Laughing" or "Potato Junkie".

What do you do when your phone rings at 3:00 am?
Well, I'm usually up at that time so chances are that I'd answer it if it's someone I know and not an unknown number.

Has anyone told you that you have pretty eyes?
Yeah.

Have you ever liked someone way older than you?
When I was a kid in Year 2 or 3, I liked a girl who was in Year 5 or 6. I never talked to her. I was just enamoured by her appearance.

Did you hug someone today?
Your mum.

If you could change your eye color would you?
Maybe things would've been different if I had blue eyes...joke.

Do you think somebody likes the same person you do?
I don't currently like anybody. Well, not in the way you're implying.

Where is the boy/girl you want most?
Leave me alone.

What were you doing 30 minutes ago?
Drinking a cup of tea and going through LJ.

What is your current mood?
In a bit of a rolleyes mood although the attitude my mother gave me was partly understandable.

What are you doing tomorrow?
I have nothing planned.

Simon :)

(no subject)

Work last night went well. I was glad that I didn't feel tired throughout the entire shift and it only kicked in on the journey home. We finished pretty early as we got through all the stock quite quickly. I filled in about 4 sheets in total and spent about an hour in another queue that I had been sent to just to see if there was any more work going. Got near to the front and a man announced to the entire congregation that no more work was left and we could sign out. Looks like I'm getting paid for an hour of standing about as well then :P. It was easy enough work. All we had to do was count books and then jot down how many books there were. Dust was everywhere on the second floor so a few people were complaining about that. I didn't bear much of the brunt of it, thank fuck. I'm a bit finnicky when it comes to stuff like that as if somebody mentions dust or something then I'll automatically think it's in my eye or up my nose. I think some went in my eye but I blinked it away so s'all good. There were about 550 copies of Catcher in the Rye in that warehouse which made that the largest quantity of books I had counted out of the lot. I feel sorry for any poor sod who has to read that ;)...oh, and an ordnance survey map. Same sentiments really :P. I don't know how much I've being paid. A guy I got talking to said it might be 9 quid which was a bit more than I thought so fingers crossed. Also, I have a sneaking suspicion that I might get paid less because we finished earlier but another part of me, the more hopeful part, thinks that they'll pay us more for ploughing through it quicker...but maybe I'm being naive there...

Erm, so yeah, we finished at half 3 and after an apologetic phone call to my dad over picking me up earlier than I had anticipated I went home. However, that wasn't before some girl shouted stuff in my face in an exaggerated Norfolk accent in my face. Fuck knows why she did it. She was with someone so I guess she did it to 'look hard' or to show she could be an annoying showoff of some sort. Maybe there was nothing to it and I'm just blinkered by my past with people yelling obscenities at me. It was irritating anyway. She went over to the smoking area on the other side of the car park and I kept thinking everything I could hear coming out of her mouth was directed at me. I fucking hate feelings like that. I moved behind a bush when she had gone inside too. Eurgh, why must people make me like this...

Faith No More performed at Reading/Leeds festival recently. Here's an impromptu performance of a certain soap theme:



Billy Gould, the bassist, is a fan y'know. I'm glad that the cover seems to be of that reason rather than a "lolz, soaps suck so let's be ironic and cover them" reason.

I've started playing Mafia too. It appears to use the same graphics engine as the last few GTA games and comes with a map inside the case. However, the onscreen map makes fuck all sense to me and the other map isn't exactly helping matters too. I think I'll end up playing this in short bursts. I've had to retry the starting bit about a dozen times already.

Simon :)

Writer's Block: And the Apple Goes To

Who is/was your favorite teacher in school?
There's a couple that spring to mind. Mr. Warren was a great Maths teacher and probably the only Maths teacher I can remember who realised that not everybody was fantastic at the subject. He would go out of his way to help the ones who were struggling by giving up his lunchtimes for extra tuition and I really admired that in him. I'd be one of the students who would go along the most and although he did try to persuade me to do Foundation level Maths (I was one of the worst in the class), I was adamant not to and would press on as much as I could and he respected that. I did get a D in the end but that was a hell of a lot better than what I was expecting.

Mrs. Patterson, my second English teacher in high school, was ace too. She would make the subject interesting and wouldn't drone on and on like our previous teacher, Mr. Murphy, did. I felt that maintaining levels of interest in a class was quite important and she adhered to that. We would read out books we were studying and I would sometimes put on voices for certain characters which she actually did encourage and would take that as a sign of us being interested in the subject. English was fun to me. Everyone else seemed to think it was boring but meh. Some people couldn't resist doing the "can I have a jam sandwich please, Mrs Patterson?" routine on her :P.

I think my fear of spiders has completely dwindled. Well, of small spiders and daddy long legs. It's decreased gradually over the years but now I can happily watch a spider climbing the wall near my bed and not feel frightened. I did love insects as a kid (ladybirds particularly) and it seems I can now add arachnids, well some of them, to the list. They served a purpose of being the only time I had power over my brother too as he is frightened of all insects. Even moths. I don't think I ever flaunted that power over him though.

That didn't relate to the question at all but whatever.

Simon :)